May 17-18: From Philippine National Games, Olango Challenge to Color Run

Check following events, available for online registration at aktib.ph!
1st Taal Volcano Island 360 Challenge 25km Trail Run (Register online here >>)
Dagan Para sa Kalikupan – 10K / 5K / 3K, June 1, 2014 (Register online here >>)
and, soon 2nd St. Ignatius Run, July 13, 2014 (3/6/12/21K)

SUNGAY 50km Challenge Ultramarathon, July 13, 2014

Related Stories:
Bogo Mountain Bikers: The Rise of Local Biking Events
AWUM 2014: If others can do, why can’t I?

Previous Recap Girl articles here >>


A veteran mountainbiker and another gifted cyclist gave another honor to Cebu while the rest of the Cebuano runners, swimmers and cyclists continued to try improving their skills at their own “home court” over the weekend.


This year’s PSC-POC Philippine National Games’ mountainbike event was originally meant for under-23 riders , but all national mainstays were told to go to Tagaytay for evaluation.

Cebuano Nino Surban had no plans of joining it, but got no choice since he want to be retained in the elite team while another Cebuano John Rene Mier aim for a slot in the national mountainbike squad after learning that there willl be no track events in the next two SEA Games, a cycling discipline he was suppose to be part of.

Although he didn’t have time to practice at the Tagaytay race course anymore, it was not a hindrance for Surban to win the gold in the men’s open action over Butuan’s March Aleonar and the gutsy Alvin Benosa.

Photo from PSC (Philippine Sports Commission)

Photo from PSC (Philippine Sports Commission)

Mier, for his part, may be more used to track events and the paved roads, he still managed to grab the silver in the under-23 division.

While Surban and Mier went to respond to duty calls, the rest of the local mountainbikers got the “first taste” of the Asean Mountainbike Cup course in Manlayag-Patag in Danao City.

The downhillers decided to just go make a “time trial” but not necessarily compete with each other while the cross-country discipline saw the aggressive Joseph Miller topping the overall battle.

Miller won the pre-Asean action’s elite open over Warren Vinan whille the returning Gino Basirgo wound up third.
Emmanuel Pedroza, on the other hand, won the junior division over Renzer Manatad while Dave Jamili landed third.

In the master’ division, it was Jason Baldomar who placed first followed by Orvilles Tecson and Ariel Quirog ending third.

2nd Bogo City Duathlon Trail Challenge, photo sources here >>

There were also some pedal-pushers who opted to compete in the Bogo Duathlon with Elmo Clarabal leading the charge.
Clarabal topped the 33-45 years-old class after dealing with a 8-kilometer run, 30-km bike and 8-k run.

Clarabal was trailed by Ronilo Banquicio and Edwin Inot.

In the distaff side, it was Marjorie Jore who figured prominently followed by Alma Escolar and Cynthia Arnaiz.

Photo from Marjorie Ellen Jore

Photo from Marjorie Ellen Jore

Argie Tillor, for his part, won the 18-32 class over Jezrel Baguio while Christian Saladaga landed third.

Argie Tillor Photo from Marjorie Ellen Jore

Argie Tillor
Photo from Marjorie Ellen Jore

7th Olango Challenge, photo sources here >>

In Mactan Island, some 143 entries dared the country’s premiere open water competition, the Olango Challenge at Crimson Resort and Spa.

The event featured a 2 and 6-kilometer distances and two classes, the competitive and fun swim.

Defending champions Loren Dale Echavez and Keith Ocampo led the winner’s circle after ruling anew the 6-km class.
Echavez got her fourth title in-a-row in the women’s open 6-km with an hour, 20 minutes and 1.90 seconds clocking amidst choppy waters.

Echavez was way ahead of Trina Caneda who came out distant second in her 1:42:05.54 as Romylin Ignacio settled third with 1:48:05.55 clocking.

Keith Ashley Ocampo may have experience some misfortunes on the way to the finish line, he still had the last laugh after defending his title with 1:29:08.79 clocking following the disqualification of Palarong Pambansa medallist Michael Ichiro Kong who was said to have missed a part of the course.

Alfred Rojo trailed Ocampo with 1:31:02.30 while Lorenzo Abello was third after posting 1:32:13:83.

 Photo from PBSP

Photo from PBSP

Jebb Cane, on the other hand, won the men’s 2-km class in 30:17.52 and Denise Marie Ong in the girls’ side.

In the fun side, the mixed 6-km action had Michael Flores with an upset victory against veteran swimmers Marlon Galo and Ian Gerard Rusiana while the mixed 2-k saw Jenido Fariolen on top.

Color Manila Nite Run in Cebu, photo sources here >>

(Race Review: Cebu After Dark >>)

In the running community, close to two thousand runners came to join the second edition of the Color Run-Cebu, this time held at night time still at the Il Corso, Filinvest grounds at the South Road Properties.

This is the second Color Run here, with the first one just help last month.

The first Cebu edition had colorful powders for the participants added fun while the second one were illuminated with neon lights spiced up with flickering paraphernalia and the lights and sounds that makes everyone on the mood for party.

Photo from Reynan Opada of Reynan's Pics

Photo from Reynan Opada of Reynan’s Pics

Home Run 2014, photo sources here >>

(Race story: Cebu After Dark >>)
The day after the fun night at SRP, runners were on the mood for a serious business again as they vie for the top honors of the 2014 Primary Homes’ Home Run at the Cebu Businness Park.

Mereeiz Ramirez won the women’s 12-kilometer run in 54 minutes and 54.35 seconds while Kenyan Isaac Simat ruled the men’s side in 40:22.62. (Mereeis Ramirez featured story here >>)

Photo from Primary Homes Inc.

Photo from Primary Homes Inc.

Cherry Andrin, for her part, won the women’s 6-km in 25:16.36 while Vlessica Jagna came out second and Lynle Cardenas at third.

The tandem of Lucille Ruiz and Desederio Enbino won the 6-km duo while the 3-km duo had Christy Sevilleno-Turor and Michael Largo on top while the team of Iris Abellanosa, Marie Joy Ongcoy, Jennielyn Villalas and Beberly Galon ruled the 3-k quad division.

In the individual 3-km battle, it was Joland Olmilla who came out the fastest while Michelle Beboso reigned in the distaff side.

Photo from Primary Homes Inc.

Photo from Primary Homes Inc.


CONGRATS, everyone!

REGISTRATION made easy with aktib.ph. Find races you race register online at store.aktib.ph! No additional fees!

* Featured photo from PBSP

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: